Monday, September 14, 2015
[…] She was staying with her mother, friends, brother, and/or boyfriend.  Her boyfriend often kicked her out.

Calhoun obtained healthcare for K.C. in Georgia under Medicaid and PeachCare.  Slay stated that she once took K.C. to the emergency room for an ear infection.  K.C. had her two-year checkup in Georgia in February of 2013. 

Slay argues that the court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over the issue because Georgia was not the home state of the child.  There was no error found the court’s exercise of jurisdiction.  Georgia Statute OCGA section 19-9-61(a)(1) states “a court in this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state.”

In the final trial of the custody battle of K.C. between Calhoun and Slay, the court determined that Slay frequently called Calhoun or his parents to come pick up the child because she was unable to care for her.